Image

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 28th January 2024

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Data we collect, how we use and share it, along with details on how you can contact us with privacy-related inquiries. Additionally, the Policy outlines your rights as a data subject and choices you have, including the right to object to certain usages of your Personal Data by us.

“Personal Data” refers to any information associated with an identified or identifiable individual, which can include data that you provide to us, and we collect about you during your interaction with our Services (such as device information, IP address, etc.).

“Services” refer to the products and services provided by TBN.

1. Who We Are
“Total Boardroom Network”, "TBN", “we”, “our” or “us” means Total Guide to Ltd., the legal entity responsible for the collection and use of Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.
2. Personal Data That We Collect and How We Use and Share It

The Personal Data we collect falls into the following categories:

  • Contact Data.  This includes your name, postal address, business telephone number, mobile number and email address.
  • Financial Data.   This includes your credit card number, bank account number, sort code and account holder name and address.
  • Marketing Data.   This includes your marketing preferences (i.e: whether you wish to receive marketing material from us and, if so, by which method of communication).
  • Members’ Profile.   This includes your profile picture, first name, last name, display name, business name, profession, about/bio, email address, website address, business phone number, mobile number, Social Media Data and a cover image.
  • Transactional Data.   This includes a transaction description, names of the transacting parties, payment amounts, invoicing and the payment methods used to complete the transactions.

Our collection and use of Personal Data changes depending on whether you are acting as a Member, Visitor, Website Visitor or Supplier.

2.1 Members

If you choose to become a member, we will collect your Contact Data, relevant Financial Data, Transactional Data and Marketing Data. This information will be used by us to administer your membership, collect your membership fees and charges and comply with your wishes in relation to marketing.

In addition to the above, you will be asked to complete a Members’ Profile.  You do not have to provide all of the information requested for a Members’ Profile. The only fields which are mandatory are first name, last name, business name and profession. If you do provide additional information you will be given the option to publish it all (making it available to all members and visitors to our website) or hide some of it from the public and from other members.

2.2 Event Visitors
If you attend one of our networking events as a visitor or guest, we will collect your Contact Data, together with your relevant Financial Data in order to process your payment for the event. (The exact Financial Data collected will depend on your method of payment.) We will also collect your Transactional Data.
2.3 Website Visitors
If you use the “Contact Us” page of our websites, we will ask you to supply your name, email address and message/comments. We will use this information to respond to your enquiry.
2.4 Suppliers
If we ask you to provide goods and/or services for us, we will ask you for your Contact Data and, depending on the profession or trade, we may ask you for details of your qualifications and/or experience and/or evidence of your membership of a professional or trade body, if relevant. We will only collect the information which is necessary in order to make an informed decision about whether or not to instruct you and then, if instructed, we will collect the information necessary to commence and continue the working relationship, such as your relevant Financial Data and Transactional Data in order that payments can be processed.

We use Personal Data to facilitate the business relationships we have with our Members, Visitors and Suppliers, to comply with our financial, regulatory and other legal obligations, and to pursue our legitimate business interests. We also use Personal Data to complete transactions.

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it and will not use it for anything else without your prior consent, subject to certain legal exceptions.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, we rely upon a number of legal bases to enable our processing of your Personal Data.

a. Contractual and Pre-Contractual Business Relationships.

We process Personal Data for the purpose of entering into business relationships with members and prospective members and to perform the respective contractual obligations with them.  Activities include:

  • Creation, management and administration of memberships.
  • Accounting and billing activities; and
  • Processing of payments, communications regarding such payments, and related customer service.

b. Legal Compliance.

We process Personal Data to verify the identity of individuals and entities in order to comply with fraud monitoring, prevention and detection obligations, laws associated with the identification and reporting of illegal and illicit activity, such as "Anti-Money Laundering ("AML") and Know-Your-Customer ("KYC")" obligations, and financial reporting obligations. These obligations are imposed on us by the operation of law and may require us to report our compliance to third parties, and to submit to third party verification audits.

c. Legitimate Interests.

Where allowed under applicable law, we rely on our legitimate business interests to process Personal Data about you. The following list sets out the business purposes for which we have a legitimate interest in processing your data:

  • Determine your eligibility for and to offer new TBN products and services;
  • Respond to inquiries, send Service notices and provide visitor/member support;
  • Promote, analyse, modify and improve our Services, systems, and tools, and develop new products and services;
  • Manage, operate and improve the performance of our Sites and Services by understanding their effectiveness and optimising our digital assets;
  • Analyse and advertise our Services, and related improvements;
  • Conduct aggregate analysis and develop business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of, our business;
  • Share Personal Data with third party service providers that provide services on our behalf and business partners that help us operate and improve our business;
  • Enable network and information security throughout our systems; and
  • Share Personal Data among our members.

d. Consent.

We may rely on consent to collect and process Personal Data as it relates to how we communicate with you and for the provision of our Services. When we process data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on such consent before the consent is withdrawn.

4. Your Rights & Choices

You have choices regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Data:

    a. Opting out of receiving electronic communications from us

    If you wish to stop receiving marketing-related emails from us, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link included in such emails or directly contact us, as described below. We'll try to process your request(s) as quickly as reasonably practicable. However, it's important to note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we retain the right to communicate with you about the Services you receive (like support and important legal notices).

    b. Your Data Protection Rights

    You have the following rights regarding the Personal Data we control about you:

    • The right to request confirmation of whether TBN is processing Personal Data associated with you, and if so, request access to that Personal Data;
    • The right to request that TBN rectify or update your Personal Data if it's inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated;
    • The right to request that TBN erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances as provided by law;
    • The right to withdraw your consent if your Personal Data is being processed based on your previous consent;
    • The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data if we are processing your data based on our legitimate interests; unless there are compelling legitimate grounds or the processing is necessary for legal reasons, we will cease processing your Personal Data upon receiving your objection;
    • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights; and
    • The right to appeal any decision by TBN relating to these rights by contacting the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

    c. Exercising your data protection rights

    To exercise your rights please contact us by either email, phone or through the contact form on our website.  Please note that we may need to verify your identity and your relationship with us before we can proceed with your request.

    5. Security & Retention

    We make reasonable efforts to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the processing of your Personal Data. We maintain organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Data covered by this Policy against unauthorised access, destruction, loss, alteration or misuse.  However, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

    We keep Personal Data as necessary to achieve the purposes previously listed in this document. The appropriate retention period for different categories of Personal Data is dependent upon the nature of our relationship with you and the types of products or services being offered or provided.

    We will generally keep Personal Data we obtain from our customers, members, visitors and suppliers for a period of six or more years from the end of the business relationship with you, or the date of the last transaction, whichever is later.

    In cases where we keep Personal Data, we do so in accordance with any limitation periods and records retention obligations that are imposed by applicable law.

    6. International Data Transfers

    The data we collect may be transferred to, and processed, in any country where our service providers do business or if you use an international payment method or financial partner service, the countries in which that payment method or financial partner operates.

    We may transfer your Personal Data to countries other than the UK, including to the United States. We use appropriate safeguards and compliance measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred outside the UK. Such measures may include:

    • Transferring Personal Data from the originating to a country or recipient that has been deemed to have an adequate level of data protection by relevant privacy authorities, including the ICO.
    • The UK International Data Transfer Addendum (“UK Addendum”) issued by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office to provide a legal mechanism to transfer Personal Data from the UK. This mechanism is required under UK data protection law (known as UK GDPR).

    By default, TBN encrypts data in transit to our service providers, using TLS and/or SSL encryption for HTTPS.

    7. Updates & Notifications

    We may change this Policy from time to time to reflect new services, changes in our privacy practices or relevant laws. The “Last updated” notice at the top of this Policy indicates when this Policy was last revised. Any changes are effective the latter of when the revised Policy on the Services is posted or you are otherwise provided with notice of the update as required by law.

    We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Policy or Personal Data collected by posting them on our website, or if you are a member by contacting you through your email address and/or phone number listed for your account.

    8. Contact Us

    If you have any questions or complaints about this Policy, please contact us at:

    eMail -  liz@totalboardroomnetwork.com

    phone - 01202 666637